GPSS | 2019

Winners

Results of Svetozár Stračina Grand Prix 2019

Prizes in the year 2017
Institution/Country Title Composer/Performer
GRAND PRIX  Radio Romania Timisoara, ROR
Romania
Traditional Songs
Composer: Traditional
Performer:
Nucu Pandrea & Cununa Transilvana
Spezial Prize for the best interpretation
Bulgarian National Radio, BNR Bulgaria Marta Radino Oro   Composer: Traditional
Performer:
Milan Zavkov - accordion, BNR Folk Music Orchestra
Spezial Prize for the best technical level of recording Raidio Teilifis Eireann, RTE
Ireland
The Snows They Melt the Soonest
Composer: Traditional arr. by Nic
Amhlaiobh/Hennessey
Performer:
Muireann Amhlaiobh
Spezial Prize for the best music recording in traditional form
Radio Russia, RTR
Russia
River Jaraahai
Composer: Traditional
Performer:
Namgar
Prizes in the year 2015 Institution/Country Title Composer/Performer
GRAND PRIX
Czech Radio, CR
Czech Republic
Ey Love, Love
Composer: Traditional
Performer:
Ensemble Flair
Spezial Prize for the best traditional performance
Bulgarian National Radio, BNR
Bulgaria
Beautiful Yana Composer: Traditional
Performer:
The Bistritsa's Grannies
Spezial Prize for the best collection of recordings
Polish Radio, PL
Poland
Lull Baby, Lull
Tsavkisi
Rock Now, Rock Lindenwood Cradle
Mazurkas by Kacper Malisz

Spezial Prize for the best performer
Radio Russia, RTR
Russia
My Destiny
Composer: Traditional
Performer:
Taissiya Krasnopevtseva
Prizes in the year 2013
Institution/Country Title Composer/Performer
GRAND PRIX  Radio Russia, RTR
Russia
Duo for One
Composer: Traditional, arr. by Arkady Shilkloper
Performer:
Arkady Shilkloper
Spezial Prize for artistic performance
MTVA
Hungary
Girls‘  Amusement from Somogyi County
Composer: Traditional
Performer:
Ferenc Liszt Academy of Music’s Choir
Spezial Prize for the most successful collection of recordings Radio and Television Slovakia, RTVS Slovakia
Wedding Songs from Šumiac Village
There Was a Girl
Song in Passing Time
Sheep’s Death

Spezial Prize for live recording
Swedish Radio, SR
Sweden
Nysnabben
Composer: Niklas Roswall
Performer:
Emma Ahlberg - fiddle, Daniel Ek - guitar,  Niklas Roswall - nyckelharpa
Prizes in the year 2011 Institution/Country Title Composer/Performer
GRAND PRIX for innovative blend of folk and classical music
Polish Radio, PR
Poland
Groniczek
Composer: Stanislaw Lason
Performer:
Wolosi and Lasoniowie
Spezial Prize for the best authentic interpretation on bagpipesBulgarian National Radio, BNR Bulgaria Slow Melody and Horo from Strandja Composer: Traditional
Performer:
Stamen Gardjev - bagpipes
Spezial Prize for the best technical level: truly and accurately captured the atmospheric nature of the performance setting
Hellenic Radio and TV, ERT
Greece
When the Rank of the Holy Fathers
Composer: Stefanos Lambadarios
Performer: Orthodox Nun
Spezial Prize for the best interpretation:
for the powerful and ecstatic performance
Radio Russia, RTR
Russia
Udagan’s Song
Composer: Traditional
Performer:
Stepanida Borisova - vocal, Evgeniy Tkachov - shaman tambourine